SOUTH AFRICANS ADD THE PRESSURE
Monday, 22 March 2010 08:03
Especially significant is the first-time participation in this International Under-15 Cricket Challenge from March 29 till April 4, by South African Schools. Also threatening is Singapore , winner of the Under-16 Asia Cup held in Nepal recently.
Alwi has been involved with this tournament since 2004 and although aware that Singapore had lost to Malaysia in the last two, he thinks it will be different this time following their success in Kathmandu . Six players from that winning team will be in Kuala Lumpur .
To make it all the more difficult, Malaysia was able to finalise its squad only in the third week of March after a series of selection trials.
“We know it’s going to be tough to emulate our success as champion in 2007 but we still hope to be able to mix it with the Sri Lankans and put the brakes on Singapore ’s progress.
“With the South Africans it’s difficult to tell because they are here for the first time,” says Malaysia ’s coach Balakrishnan TN Nair.
But head of the South African contingent Ismail Teladia is confident his team will be up there with the best of the teams, having completed a two-week training programme in Cape Town .
“You can be sure of seeing the best from us,” promises Ismail, an accomplished age-group coach in his country.
The Sri Lankans come here with renowned coach Keerthi Gunaratna and last year’s player of the tournament Kausal Mendis as captain.
“We are even more prepared this year to ensure that we win the title for the third consecutive time,” declares MTA Rauf, secretary of the Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association.
Past winners:
2004 – Sri Lanka
2005 – Bangladesh
2007 – Malaysia
2008 – Sri Lanka
2009 – Sri Lanka
Fixtures:
(March 29)
Malaysia vs Singapore (Bayuemas Oval, 10am)
Sri Lanka vs South Africa (Kinrara Oval, 10am)
(March 30)
Malaysia vs Sri Lanka (Bayuemas Oval, 10am)
South Africa vs Singapore (Kinrara Oval, 10am)
(March 31)
Malaysia vs South Africa (Bayuemas Oval, 10am)
Sri Lanka vs Singapore (Kinrara Oval, 10am)
(April 2)
1st vs 4th (Kinrara Oval, 10am)
2nd vs 3rd (Bayuemas Oval, 10am)
(April 3)
Third placing (Bayuemas Oval, 10am)
(April 4)
Final (Bayuemas Oval, 10am)
CHAMPION FACES… 2009 winner, Sri Lanka.
GIVE ME YOUR BEST... Malaysia ’s Fadzrin Kate-Lee faces a Sri Lankan bowler in last year’s tournament.